The Girls

taeyeon2

Stage Name: Tae Yeon

Birth Name: Kim Tae Yeon

Nicknames: Taeng, Byeon Taeng, Umma, Ajumma, Mung Taeng

Group Position: Leader & Main Vocalist

Birth Date: March 9, 1989

Height: 160cm, about 5’2″

Weight: 44kg

Blood Type: O

School: Jeonju Art High School

Languages: Korean, English, and Japanese

Training Duration: 4 years and 3 months

jessica1

Stage Name: Jessica

Birth Name: Jessica Soo Yeon Jung

Korean Name: Jung Soo Yeon (정수연)

Nicknames: Sica, Ice Princess

Group Position: Main Vocalist

Birth Date: April 18, 198

Height: 163cm, about 5’3″

Weight: 45kg

Blood Type: B

School: Korean Kent Foreign School

Languages: Korean, English, Chinese, and Japanese

Training Duration: 7 years and 6 months

sunny1

Stage Name: Sunny

Birth Name: Lee Soon Gyu (이순규)

Nicknames: DJ Soon

Group Position: Supporting Vocalit

Birth Date: May 15 1989

Height: 158cm, about 5’1″

Weight: 4kg

Blood Type: B

School: Baehwa All-Girls High School

Languages: Korean, English, Chinese, and Japanese

Casted: 2007 SM Casting System

tiffany1

Stage Name: Tiffany (티파니)

Birth Name: Stephanie Hwang

Korean Name: Hwang Mi Young (황미영)

Group Position: Supporting Vocalist

Birth Date: August 1, 1989

Height: 160cm, about 5’2″

Weight: 50kg

Bloodtype: O

School: South Point (U.S., Middle School), Diamond Bar (U.S., High School), Korean Kent Foreign School (Korea)

Languages: Korean, English, Chinese, Japanese, and Spanish

Training Duration: 3 years and 7 months

hyoyeon1

Stage Name: Hyo Yeon

Birth Name: Kim Hyo Yeon

Nicknames: Princess Fiona, Dancing Queen, Hyorengi

Group Position: Supporting Vocalist and Main Dancer

Birth Date: September 22, 1989

Height: 158cm, about 5’1″

Weight: 48kg

Blood Type: AB

Languages: Korean, Chinese, English, Japanese

Training Duration: 6 years and 1 month

yuri1

Stage Name: Yuri (유리)

Birth Name: Kwon Yu Ri (권유리)

Nicknames: Black Pearl, KkamYul, Kkamchi, and GgabYul

Group Positions: Supporting Vocalist and Lead Dancer

Birth Date: December 5, 1989

Height: 167cm, about 5’4″

Weight: 45kg

Blood Type: AB

Languages: Korean, English, Chinese, and Japanese

Training Duration: 5 years and 11 months

sooyoung1

Stage Name: Soo Young (수영)

Birth Name: Choi Soo Young (최수영)

Nicknames: ShikShin (Food God), NaSoo (interrupter)

Group Position: Supporting Vocalist

Birth Date: February 10, 1990

Height: 170cm, about 5’5″

Weight: 48kg

Blood Type: O

School: JungShin All Girls High School

Languages: Korean, English, Chinese, and Japanese

Training Duration: 6 years and 3 months

yoona1

Stage Name: YoonA

Birth Name: Im Yoon Ah

Nicknames: Deer Yoona, Him Yoona, Goddess Yoong, and Yoong

Group Position: Supporting Vocalist

Birth Date: May 30, 1990

Height: 166cm (or 168), about, 5’4″

Weight: 47kg

Blood Type: B

School: DaeYoung High School

Languages: Korean, English, Chinese, and Japanese

Training Duration: 7 years and 2 months

seohyun1

Stage Name: Seo Hyun

Birthname: Seo Joo Hyun

Nicknames: Maknae (Youngest), Seororo

Group Position: Lead Vocalist

Birth Date: June 28, 1991

Height: 168cm, abou 5’5″

Weight: 48kg

Blood Type: A

School: DaeYoung High School

Languages: Korean, English, Chinese, and Japanese

Training Duration: 6 years and 6 months

All information credited to: Soshified Forums

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: